MSE 2019 Presentations

Below you can find all MSE2019 presentations.

 

 Tuesday 29.10.2019

“Research as a strategic enabler for capability development in the security sector”, Andrea De Candido (DG HOME) 

Protection of Critical Infrastructure and Public Spaces

“Detection and analysis of Hybrid Threat attacks by means of visual analytics”, George Theodoridis (JRC)

PROTECT “EU Cities Vulnerability Assessment”, Peter van de Crommert, Tatiana Morales  

STEPWISE “Overview of the STEPWISE Project”, Alberto Curatolo 

SATIE “Security of Air Transport Infrastructure of Europe”, Tim Stelkens-Kobsch  

SAFECARE “Integrated cyber-physical security for health services”, Olivier Theveneau  

SECUREGAS  “Securing The European Gas Network”, Ilias Gkotsis  

STOP IT “Strategic, Tactical, Operational Protection of water Infrastructure against cyber-physical Threats” Juan Caubet 

RESISTO “RESIlience enhancement and risk control platform for communication infraSTructure Operators”, Maria Belesioti 

EVAGUIDE “The architecture of EVAGUIDE; a Security Management Platform for enhanced situation awareness and real-time adaptive evacuation strategies for large venues”, George Gkotsis, Dimitris Drakoulis 

European Initiatives on Security and Networks of Practitioners

“Innovative Solutions for Timely, Reliable and Effective Support to the EU Common Security and Defence Policy”, Adriano Baptista (EU SatCen) 

PREVENT “Plans the procurements of innovative, advanced systems to support security in Europe’s public transport”, Youssef Bouali  

CIVILnEXt “Next generation of information systems to support EU external policies”, Κ. Giorgos Thanos  

TIEMS “Certification of Qualifications in International Emergency and Disaster Management (TQC)”, Sandro Bologna 

MEDEA “Identifying and prioritizing security capabilities in the Mediterranean and Black Sea regions using THOR analysis”, George Kokkinis  

I-LEAD “Law Enforcement Priorities in the era of new digital tools”, Patrick Padding

FIRE-IN “Next generation of information systems to support EU external policies”, Gerald Walther 

EXERTER “Security of Explosives pan-European Specialists Network”, Anneli Ehlerding  

DARENET “DAnube river region Resillience Exchange network”, Iris Schneider 

eNOTICE “Optimal involvement of practitioners in RDI projects: the activity-based and function-based

models promoted by eNOTICE “, Kathleen Van Heuverswyn  

 

NO-FEAR “Network Of practitioners For Emergency medicAl systems and cRitical care”, Luca Leonardi  

 

Wednesday 30.10.2019

Border and External Security

 

“Research on border and external security in the EU framework programme for research and innovation”, Giuglio Mancini (DG HOME) 

 

“Frontex role in research and innovation in the border security domain”, Darek Saunders Javier Quesada (FRONTEX) 

 

EWISA “Early Warning for Increased Situational Awareness”, Pantelis Michalis 

 

ROBORDER “Autonomous Swarm of Heterogeneous Robots for Border Surveillance”, Konstantinos Ioannidis 

 

RANGER “Radars for loNG distance maritime surveillancE and SaR operations “, Dimitris Katsaros  

 

ANDROMEDA “An EnhaNceD Common InfoRmatiOn Sharing EnvironMent for BordEr CommanD, Control and CoordinAtion Systems”, Alkis Astyakopoulos 

 

FOLDOUT “Through-foliage detection, including in the outermost regions of the EU”, Andreas Kriechbaum-Zabini 

 

TRESSPASS “Risk Based Security and Behaviour Analysis in Border Crossing Points”, Dimitris M. Kyriazanos 

 

Life CHEREE “Chemicals Regulations Enforcement & Inspections – Building Authority Capacity for REACH/CLP and SEVESO III Compliance; A REACH inspection e-tool”, Markos Daskalakis 

 

Disaster management and Resilience 

 

“Disaster-Resilience Societies – The impact of H2020 research”, Cristina Longo (EC/REA)  

 

“Disaster Risk Management Knowledge Center”, JRC, Tom De Groeve  

 

beAWARE “The Crisis Classification component to strengthen the early warning, risk assessment and decision support in extreme climate events”, Anastasios Karakostas 

 

IN-PREP “Plan, Train, Collaborate”, Evangelos Sdongos  

 

DRIVER+ “Driving Innovation in Crisis Management For European Resilience”, Joanna Tymińska  

 

INGENIOUS “The First Responder of the Future – A Next Generation Integrated Toolkit (NGIT) for Collaborative Response, increasing protection and augmenting operational capacity”, Evangelos Sdongos, Constantinos Vassilakis 

 

SWIFTERS “Safe and rapid emergency response through the use of UAVs”, Panayiotis Kolios 

 

WUI-VIEW “Wildland-Urban Interface Virtual Essays Workbench”, Luís Mário Ribeiro  

 

HEIMDALL “Multi-Hazard Cooperative Management Tool for Data Exchange,

Response Planning and Scenario Building”, Alexandros Bartzas 

 

FASTER “New technologies to boost operational capabilities of First Responders

while improving their safety”, Fabio Perossini  

 

FIREHUB “Network for European Hubs for Civil Protection and Crisis Management”, Jean Paul Monet  

 

Thursday 31.10.2019

 

Fight against Crime & Terrorism / Cyber and Digital Security

 

“Hello, it’s me again! Why writing a cybercrime threat assessment feels like working for a thrift shop”, Nicole-Samantha Van der Meulen (EUROPOL)

 

“The EU Cybersecurity Certification Framework”, Prokopios Drogkaris (ENISA)  

 

ASGARD “The ASGARD project approach, a new way of collaboration in security research projects”, Aitor García Pablos 

 

SHUTTLE “SHUTTLE: a European Toolkit for Microtrace analyses”, Sophia Berkani  

 

ENTRAP “Ethical and legal challenges for development and deployment of counter tools in terrorism and violent extremism counteraction”, Irina Marsh  

 

MAGNETO “Evolving from data to knowledge mining to uncover hidden relationships”, Konstantina Remoundou  

 

CONNEXIONS “InterCONnected NEXt-Generation Immersive IoT Platform of Crime and Terrorism DetectiON, PredictiON, InvestigatiON, and PreventiON Services”, Theodora Tsikrika  

 

PROPHETS “Countering Online radicalization”, Theoni Spathi  

 

LOCARD “Secure chain of custody for digital evidence with LOCARD”, Constantinos Patsakis

 

CYBERTRUST “Meeting the Needs of Information Sharing Among LEAs and ISPs”, Dimitris Kavallieros, Vasiliki Georgia Bilali  

 

FORESIGHT “Advanced cyber-security simulation platform for preparedness training in Aviation, Naval and Power-grid environments”, Dimitris Kavallieros, Eleni Darra  

 

TENSOR “Query reformulation based on word embeddings for enhanced terrorism-related online search coverage”, George Kalpakis

 

COPKIT “Technology, training and knowledge for Early-Warning / Early-Action led policing in fighting Organised Crime and Terrorism”, Raquel Pastor, Schlarb Sven  

 

ANITA “Advanced tools for fighting oNline Illegal TrAfficking”, Ernesto La Mattina (Download presentation)

 

ASTRID “Improving the visibility of cloud-based services”, Matteo Repetto 

 

PREVISION “Detection of irregularities and abnormal behavior in extreme-scale data streams”, Theodoros Alexakis 

 

X